Welcome to the Urban Hatch Limited (“UH”) website. We take privacy of our website users very seriously.

This Privacy Policy Statement (“Privacy Policy”) is made by the UH in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the “Ordinance”) and takes into consideration other relevant privacy laws such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation. The Privacy Policy is intended to notify you what personal data is collected, stored and processed, and why, how it will be used, how long we keep the data, what are our security measures, how access requests are to be addressed, and how you may amend or erase your personal data.

“Personal data” is information that can identify you. This can be your name, email, contact information or other type of information that can be traced back to you.

When You Visit Our Website

Submitting personal information is not required to use the UH website, except to access pass worded portions of the site.

When you visit our site but do not submit any personal data on-line, we may make a record of your visit by IP address and by Cookies. UH uses Google Analytics and Cookies in order to improve our service, user experience and analyse how the website is used. Aside from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information, language.

We do not collect additional information, such as your age, gender, interests, bank details or clickstream.

Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within UH or our third party service providers on a need-to-know basis.

The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the UH website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access our website.

Our website features four plug-ins for easy sharing and following our social media pages: Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Instagram, operated by Instagram, Inc., 181 South Pak Street, Suite 2, San Francisco, California 94107, USA; LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043 United States; and Vimeo, operated by Vimeo LLC, One North Lexington, 9th Floor, White Plains, NY 10601, USA.

Being on our website does not automatically result in sharing data on these social media networks. These plugins remain inactive (idle) until clicked upon. Once clicked upon, you will be taken to the said social media networks with their own specific privacy policies you are recommended to consult.

What We Collect

We collect and keep information about you (such as name, title, e-mail addresss, address, country of residence, due date) with your full permission when you register for certain services on our website.

Why Do We Collect It

We use this to help provide you with information that’s useful to you, and to avoid bothering you with information that isn’t.  We also need this information to provide you with certain services that you sign up to such as electronic newsletters; and to identify you for communication purposes; or to identify you on the UH Family online community.

When We Collect It

Submission by you: This information is collected when you voluntarily do any of the following:

  • Sign up for UH;
  • Purchase a course on our website;
  • Fill out forms including on-line forms to register to our electronic newsletters;
  • Respond to one of our e-mail or our social media notices; or
  • Provide us with your name and email or business card at events or otherwise in order to be added to our distribution lists;

What We Do With It

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

  • Data collected with Order Forms/Registration Forms/Contact Information Forms/Subscriptions: The information you fill in (personal data such as your name, email address, etc.) will be processed and stored so that it is possible for us to contact and respond to your requests, and/or allow you access to our services. It may also be displayed on the UH family part of the website to other users in accordance with our terms and conditions.
  • When you ask for a Password: If you ’re asked for some information when you apply for a password to secure pages, it’s only used to generate a password and communicate it to you.
  • If you apply for a job with UH, we will collect, process and store the information you have sent us for recruitment-related purposes, such as contacting you. Additionally, UH may keep your data for a period of time for the purpose of considering you for a different opportunity.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by UH, in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm. For example, IT service providers who assist in managing UH website, servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the website, servers and networks;

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, UH will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with applicable laws.

How Long Do We Keep It

We shall retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above.

How We Keep It Secure

All of this material is kept confidential and we will endeavour to protect it from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or disclosure. We maintain this security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial means to secure your personal data. Our web servers are protected behind “firewalls” and our systems are monitored from time to time for unauthorised access. We also require that your account is controlled by a unique username and password.

How To Access Your information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting us at info@urban-hatch.com.

We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the data we process about you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity.

We will fulfil your request by sending your copy electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request, we may charge you with an administrative fee.

How To Correct Or Delete Your Information

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified in Information Collection and Use will be deleted.

If at any point you wish for UH to delete information about you, you can simply contact us.

When This Privacy Policy Applies

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the services offered by UH directly via our website. Our website contains links to other websites. Once redirected to another website, this Policy is no longer applicable.

This version of the Privacy Policy is effective from November 2017.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy and an updated version of the policy will be posted on our website. We constantly review our Privacy Policy and strive towards making it better.

UH will not reduce your rights stated in this Policy without asking for explicit prior consent to the changes.

All changes to our Privacy Policy will be available on this website. You can access the previous versions (if any) of this Policy here.

To Sum Up

In accordance with applicable law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for improving our service.

We do not use profiling, we do not sell or in any other way spread your data to third parties, we do not use your data for purposes other than what we specified.

We also make sure that your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed no longer necessary.

We constantly review our Privacy Policy in order to make it better and protect you more.

You Can

contact us at any time to:

  • Request access to information that UH has about you
  • Correct any information that UH has about you
  • Delete information that UH has about you

If you have any additional questions about UH’s collection and storage of data, please contact us at:

info@urban-hatch.com

Version:  December 2017

Urban Hatch

Urban Hatch is the online destination for mums-to-be and new mothers to receive support, guidance and care. Our mission is to help you and your partner thrive at parenthood from bump to birth and beyond.